No-one would have dared to predict the casualties of World War One. When World War One was declared there were street celebrations in most of Europe’s capital cities. No-one even envisaged trench warfare in August 1914 let alone the appalling casualties that occurred over 4 years of fighting. In August 1914, Ypres remained a fine example of a medieval city. By 1918, it lay in ruins and the surrounding land had witnessed death by the tens of thousands. The Somme and Verdun witnessed appalling slaughter. No-one could have predicted the horrifying consequences of modern weaponry being used together with out-of-date tactics. The grim figures ‘speak’ for themselves.

Country Men mobilised Killed Wounded POW’s + missing Total casualties casualties in % of men mobilised
Russia12 million1.7mill4.9mill2.5mill9.15mill76.3
France8.4 mill1.3mill4.2mill537,0006.1mill73.3
GB + Empire8.9mill908,0002mill191,0003.1mill35.8
Italy5.5mill650,000947,000600,0002.1mill39
USA4.3mill126,000234,0004,500350,0008
Japan800,000300900312100.2
Romania750,000335,000120,00080,000535,00071
Serbia700,00045,000133,000153,000331,00047
Belgium267,00013,80045,00034,50093,00035
Greece230,000500021,000100027,00012
Portugal100,000722213,70012,00033,00033
Total Allies 42million 5 million 13million 4 million 22million 52%
Germany11million1.7million4.2million1.1million7.1million65
Austria7.8million1.2million3.6million2.2million7 million90
Turkey2.8million325,000400,000250,000975,00034
Bulgaria1.2million87,000152,00027,000266,00022
Total

Central Powers

22.8mill3.3million8.3million3.6million15 million67
Grand Total 65 million 8.5mill 21million 7.7mill 37million 57%

Please note that the figures are rounded up and the total per section (such as killed, wounded etc.) will not necessarily equal the total figure.

Share with friends